Hoop Dossier
Scores settings
Prediction tools off

Hoop Dossier is brand new and in testing, so things change often. See something wrong? Let me know.

← All leaders

Field goal percentage leaders

Through Oct 26 · 2026-27 regular season

Early season: no team has played more than 4 games, so leaders swing a lot.

Field goal percentage: the share of his field-goal attempts that go in. More in the glossary

Field goal percentage leaders
#PlayerFG%Made-attGP
1Austin ReavesLAL · G63.9%23-363
2De'Aaron FoxSAS · G58.1%18-313
3Kris DunnLAC · G57.9%11-193
4Devin BookerPHX · G55.6%25-453
5Keyonte GeorgeUTA · G53.7%29-544
6Amen ThompsonHOU · G53.2%25-474
7Stephen CurryGSW · G52.6%20-383
8Ace BaileyUTA · G52.5%21-404
9Ja MorantPOR · G52.4%11-212
10Kyrie IrvingDAL · G51.2%21-413
11Ajay MitchellOKC · G51.0%25-494
12Ty JeromeMEM · G50.6%40-794
T13Saddiq BeyNOP · G50.0%15-303
T13Terrence Shannon Jr.MIN · G50.0%16-324
15Zach LaVineSAC · G49.2%29-593
16Darius GarlandLAC · G49.1%27-553
17Dejounte MurrayNOP · G49.0%25-513
18Ayo DosunmuMIN · G48.8%20-414
19Jalen GreenPHX · G48.6%17-353
20Anthony EdwardsMIN · G48.5%50-1034
21Dylan HarperSAS · G48.0%24-503
22Shai Gilgeous-AlexanderOKC · G47.8%43-904
23DeMar DeRozanDEN · G47.1%16-343
T24Christian BraunDEN · G46.7%14-303
T24Damian LillardPOR · G46.7%14-302
26Luka DoncicLAL · G46.4%32-693
27Jamal MurrayDEN · G44.9%22-493
28LaMelo BallMIN · G43.8%21-484
29Stephon CastleSAS · G42.6%23-543
30Jared McCainOKC · G40.5%15-374
31Jalen WilliamsOKC · G38.5%15-393
32Scoot HendersonPOR · G38.1%8-212
33Darryn PetersonUTA · G36.0%18-504
34Darius Acuff Jr.SAC · G32.9%24-733
Not enough games yet (10)

Would make this list but are under the minimum, so they are not ranked.

Who is ranked: at least 300 made field goals over 82 team games, scaled to the games his team has played (15 after 4). Our rule, NBA-style. Tied values share a rank (T). Ranks are within Guards · West.

Regular season only, this season only: NBA Cup group games count; the Cup final, preseason, play-in and playoffs do not. Followed players and teams are tinted (from this browser only). How a player does by situation lives in the Screener; records in the standings.